Ultimate Bass

Walmart FLW Tour Full Field For 2011

FLW Outdoors announced that the field for the 2011 Walmart FLW Tour Majors will have 160 professional anglers participating. With the field set at 160, paybacks will be paid through 70th place.

“The enthusiasm from anglers has never been higher,” said Kathy Fennel, president, FLW Outdoors Operations Division. “This is shaping up to be a truly remarkable season, and it starts with the incredibly talented field of pros announced today.”

Pro anglers will compete for up to $125,000 and co-anglers will be vying for up to $25,000 in each tournament including Ranger Cup bonuses. With the full field, the paybacks will be $4,000 now through 70th place on the pro side and $700 on the co-angler side.

The Tour will have anglers representing 27 states and Canada. Headlining the group from Texas, which has the most anglers in the field with 17, is three-time Angler of the Year Clark Wendlant who will be competing for his fourth AOY title and first Forrest Wood Cup victory. Chevy pro and legend Larry Nixon and Folgers pro Scott Suggs lead the Arkansas contingent of 16 anglers and will be anxious to compete for the Cup title, which would be Suggs’ second, as it is being held on Lake Ouachita in Hot Springs, Ark.

Kentucky adds 14 anglers to the field with California and Georgia next in line with 13. California native and National Guard pro Brent Ehrler and Georgia resident and Chevy pro Luke Clausen are both competing to become the first angler to win the Cup for a second time and vying for their first AOY title.

The complete breakdown of the Tour field is listed below. For additional information regarding the field, anglers or the Tour, please visit FLWOutdoors.com.

2011 Walmart FLW Tour Professional Anglers

Alabama (11) Scott Canterbury Springville, Ala.
Craig Dowling Grant, Ala.
Kathryn Dysart Moody, Ala.
Kevin Hawk Guntersville, Ala.
Justin Lucas Guntersville, Ala.
Kyle Mabrey McCalla, Ala.
Jonathan Newton Rogersville, Ala.
Blake Nick Adger, Ala.
Greg Pugh Cullman, Ala.
Mark Stewart Springville, Ala.
Randall Tharp Gardendale, Ala.

Arkansas (16) Stetson Blaylock Benton, Ark.
Greg Bohannan Rogers, Ark.
Terry Bolton Jonesboro, Ark.
Tony Chesshir Nashville, Ark.
George Cochran Hot Springs, Ark.
Jim Dillard Houston, Ark.
Robbie Dodson Harrison, Ark.
Travis Fox Springdale, Ark.
Rob Kilby Hot Springs, Ark.
Larry Nixon Bee Branch, Ark.
Mark Rose Marion, Ark.
Ray Scheide Dover, Ark.
Ron Shuffield Bismarck, Ark.
Scott Suggs Bryant, Ark.
Michael Williamson Fort Smith, Ark.
Mike Wurm Hot Springs, Ark.

Arizona (3) Brett Hite Phoenix, Ariz.
Thanh Le Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Clifford Pirch Payson, Ariz.

California (13) Rusty Salewske Alpine, Calif.
Randy Mcabee Jr. Bakersfield, Calif.
Chris Neau Castro Valley, Calif.
Leon Knight Discovery Bay, Calif.
Jon Strelic El Cajon, Calif.
Cody Meyer Grass Valley, Calif.
Ishama Monroe Hughson, Calif.
Dustin Baker Lakeside, Calif.
Mike Reynolds Modesto, Calif.
Jason Cordiale Orinda, Calif.
Brent Ehrler Redlands, Calif.
Justin Kerr Simi Valley, Calif.
Kevin Johnson Valencia, Calif.

Connecticut (1) Terry Baksay Easton, Conn.

Florida (7) Glenn Browne Ocala, Fla.
John Cox Debary, Fla.
J.T. Kenney Palm Bay, Fla.
Koby Kreiger Okeechobee, Fla.
Scott Martin Clewiston, Fla.
Terry Segraves Kissimmee, Fla.
Mike Surman Boca Raton, Fla.

Georgia (13) Clint Brownlee Tifton, Ga.
Glenn Chappelear Acworth, Ga.
Luke Clausen Gainesville, Ga.
Micah Frazier Newnan, Ga.
Wil Hardy Harlem, Ga.
Nick Larson Ball Ground, Ga.
Tom Mann Jr. Buford, Ga.
Jason Meninger Gainesville, Ga.
Jimmy Millsaps Canton, Ga.
Troy Morrow Toccoa, Ga.
Matt Peters Roswell, Ga.
Rusty Trancygier Hahira, Ga.
Jeremy York Loganville, Ga.

Idaho (1) Bink Desaro Boise, Idaho

Illinois (6) Mark Fisher Glenview, Ill.
Tim Gaskill Edwardsville, Ill.
Richard Lowitzki St Charles, Ill.
Chad Morgenthaler Coulterville, Ill.
Robert Sherry Saint Charles, Ill.
Matthew Stefan Chicago, Ill.

Indiana (4) Chip Harrison Bremen, Ind.
Shad Schenck Waynetown, Ind.
Wes Thomas Hanover, Ind.
John Voyles Petersburg, Ind.

Kansas (1) J.R. Beehler El Dorado, Kan.

Kentucky (14) Sean Brehm Eddyville, Ky.
Ramie Colson Jr. Cadiz, Ky.
Bill Day Frankfort, Ky.
John Devere Berea, Ky.
James Kemper Frankfort, Ky.
Tim McDonald Prestonsburg, Ky.
Keith Monson Burgin, Ky.
Dan Morehead Paducah, Ky.
Shawn Murphy Nicholasville, Ky.
Brad Roberts Nancy, Ky.
Christian Romans Carrollton, Ky.
Kevin Snider Elizabethtown, Ky.
Kenneth (Boo) Woods Hazard, Ky.
David Young Mayfield, Ky.

Minnesota (2) Chad Grigsby Maple Grove, Minn.
Jim Moynagh Carver, Minn.

Missouri (11) Stuart Arthur Benton, Mo.
Randy Blaukat Joplin, Mo.
Chad Brauer Osage Beach, Mo.
Dion Hibdon Stover, Mo.
Payden Hibdon Stover, Mo.
Guido Hibdon Sunrise Beach, Mo.
Stacey King Reeds Spring, Mo.
Ralph Laster Jr. Lees Summit, Mo.
Shane Long Sarcoxie, Mo.
Bobby McMullin Pevely, Mo.
James Watson Waynesville, Mo.

North Carolina (5) Matt Arey Shelby, N.C.
Chris Baumgardner Gastonia, N.C.
Brent Long Cornelius, N.C.
Bryan Thrift Shelby, N.C.
Brian Travis Conover, N.C.

Ohio (3) Dick Shaffer Rockford, Ohio
Joe Thomas Milford, Ohio
Vic Vatalaro Kent, Ohio

Oklahoma (5) Nick Aber Piedmont, Okla.
Gerald Brown Chickasha, Okla.
Jason Christie Park Hill, Okla.
Jimmy Houston Cookson, Okla.
Darrel Robertson Jay, Okla.

Oregon (1) Jay Yelas Corvallis, Ore.

Pennsylvania (1) Dave Lefebre Union City, Penn.

South Carolina (7) Todd Auten Lake Wylie, S.C.
Anthony Gagliardi Prosperity, S.C.
David Goshorn Harleyville, S.C.
Chris Heath North Augusta, S.C.
Jay Keith Camden, S.C.
Michael Murphy Gilbert, S.C.
Dearal Rodgers Camden, S.C.

Tennessee (10) James Christian Dickson, Tenn.
Brandon Coulter Knoxville, Tenn.
Bo Cross Knoxville, Tenn.
Brad Knight Wartburg, Tenn.
Andy Morgan Dayton, Tenn.
Craig Powers Rockwood, Tenn.
Tom Spangler Corryton, Tenn.
Wesley Strader Spring City, Tenn.
Jack Wade Knoxville, Tenn.
Adam Wagner Cookeville, Tenn.

Texas (17) Nicholas Albus Trinity, Texas
Cody Bird Granbury, Texas
Robert Case Point, Texas
Gene Eisenmann Frisco, Texas
Shinichi Fukae Palestine, Texas
Sean Hoernke The Woodlands, Texas
Johnny Johnson Tyler, Texas
Naohiro Maruo Justin, Texas
Joseph Nech Alba, Texas
Tom Redington Royse City, Texas
Jason Reyes Huffman, Texas
Mark Rouse League City, Texas
John Tanner Quitman, Texas
Jim Tutt Longview, Texas
Lance Vick Mineola, Texas
Clark Wendlandt Leander, Texas
Gary Yamamoto Palestine, Texas

Utah (1) Roy Hawk Salt Lake City, Utah

Virginia (4) David Dudley Lynchburg, Va.
J.T. Palmore Valentines, Va.
Robert Pearson Herndon, Va.
Jacob Powroznik Prince George, Va.

Washington (1) David Kromm Kennewick, Wash.

Wisconsin (1) Tom Monsoor La Crosse, Wis.

Canada (1) Charles Sim Ottawa, Ont.

ABOUT FLW OUTDOORS FLW Outdoors, named after Forrest L. Wood, the legendary founder of Ranger Boats, is the largest fishing tournament organization in the world offering anglers worldwide the opportunity to compete for millions over the course of 189 tournaments in 2010. FLW Outdoors has also taken fishing mainstream with FLW Fantasy Fishing awarding the largest prizes in the history of fantasy sports. FLW Outdoors memberships are available featuring numerous benefits including Player’s Advantage. For more information about FLW Outdoors and its tournaments, visit FLWOutdoors.com or call (270) 252-1000. For more information about FLW Fantasy Fishing, visit FantasyFishing.com.



Leave a Reply